button

JOGMEC2016

Program

* Speech titles include tentative titles. It will be updated once confirmed.
Speakers yet to be determined will be updated once confirmed.
Please note that the program is subject to change.

Day1:November 29th, 2016, Tuesday

■Please scroll to see the rest of the content.

Speeches and Speakers
Opening Address 10:00-10:10 Opening Address
Mr. Keisuke Kuroki, President, JOGMEC
10:10-10:20 Opening Remarks by the Representative of METI
Mr. Ryuichi Yamashita, Director-General,
Natural Resources and Fuel Department, Agency for Natural Resources and Energy, Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI)
Keynote Speech
『Governmental perspectives』
10:20-10:45 The opening of the Mexican oil and gas market
Dr. Aldo Flores-Quiroga, Deputy Secretary of Energy for Hydrocarbons, Ministry of Energy, Mexico
10:45-11:10 Modernizing Brazil’s oil & gas legal framework
H.E. Mr. André Aranha Corrêa do Lago, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federative Republic of Brazil, Embassy of Brazil in Tokyo
11:10-11:35 Way forward for oil & gas development in Indonesia
Dr. Djoko Siswanto, Director of Technical and Environmental Regulation of Oil and Gas, Directorat General Oil and Gas (MIGAS), Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources, Indonesia
11:35-13:15 Lunch Break
Keynote Speech 『NOCs' perspectives』 13:15-13:40 Main Directions of Long-Term Gazprom's Development
Dr. Oleg Aksyutin, Head of the Department, Department of Perspective, PJSC GAZPROM
13:40-14:05 From challenges to solutions: the way to success
Mr. Yashar Latifov, Vice President,
Exploration and Production, State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR)
14:05-14:30 SUSTAINABLE GROWTH OIL & NATURAL GAS PRODUCTION: ADNOC' S STRATEGY
Mr. Jamal Nasir Bahumaish, Development Unit Manager,
Exploration, Development & Production Directorate, Abu Dhabi National Oil Company (ADNOC)
14:30-14:50 Coffee Break
Special Speech 『JOGMEC Session - Technological Development and Alliance』 14:50-14:55 Introduction to Special Session
Mr. Hajime Wakuda, Director General, Technical Solutions Project Group, Oil & Gas Upstream Technology Unit, JOGMEC
14:55-15:20 Innovating to Compete: the Important Role of Alliances in E&P
Mr. Paul Markwell, Vice President, Global Upstream Oil & Gas Research and Consulting, IHS Markit
15:20-15:45 The Role of Gas in Energy Transition
Mr. Chris Gunner, Shell Country Chairman Japan, Shell Japan Ltd.
15:45-16:10 3 Key Elements & Enablers in Technology & Innovation to Overcome a Turbulent Business Environment
Mr. Tetsuro Tochikawa, Executive Officer,
Technical Planning & Coordination Unit, Technical Division, INPEX Corporation
16:10-16:35 Alliance in the International Business and Samurai Spirit
Mr. Hiroshi Sato, Senior Executive Officer, Unit Director of Energy Business Unit, Senior Petroleum Engineer, Energy Business Unit, Toyo Engineering Corporation
16:35-17:00 TOTAL Strategic R&D Partnerships
Mr. Daniel Plathey, Vice-President Research and Development,
E&P Research and Development, Total SA
17:30-19:00 Social Gathering (Networking Reception)

Day2:November 30th, 2016, Wednesday

■Please scroll to see the rest of the content.

Speeches and Speakers
Opening Address 10:00-10:15 Opening Remarks
Mr. Makoto Ichikawa, Executive Director, Member of the Board, Oil & Gas Upstream Technology Unit, JOGMEC
Special Speech 10:15-10:35 The next wave of innovation in the E&P industry and how to make it work
Mr. David Thompson, Senior Vice President,
Head of North East Asia Consulting, Wood Mackenzie Japan Co., Ltd
Session 1
『IOR/EOR』
10:35-10:40 Introduction to Session 1
Mr. Takashi Akai, Reservoir Engineer, Technical Development Team, Technical Solutions Project Group, Oil & Gas Upstream Technology Unit, JOGMEC
10:40-11:00 EOR TOTAL's Strategy, Experience and Technologies
Dr. Philippe Julien, Senior Manager, New Ventures,
E&P Research and Development, Total SA
11:00-11:20 Technology and Experiences in EOR Chemicals for Oil & Gas Upstream Fields
Dr. David Rousseau, Senior Project Leader,
Geosciences Direction, IFPEN, France
11:20-11:40 INPEX Technical Challenge on IOR/EOR
Mr. Shinichi Nakamura, Senior Coordinator, Technical Planning & Coordination Unit, Technical Division, INPEX Corporation
11:40-12:00 Gas EOR Activities in JX
Mr. Jotaro Tomoeda, Deputy General Manager,
Technical Strategy Department, JX Nippon Oil & Gas Exploration Corporation
12:00-13:20 Lunch Break
Session 2
『Gas separation and utilization』
13:20-13:25 Introduction to Session 2
Mr. Yoshinori Mashiko, Project Director, Technical Solutions Project Group, Oil & Gas Upstream Technology Unit, JOGMEC
13:25-13:45 Promoting Sustainable Oil and Gas Production in Indonesia: the role of CCS and CCUS
Dr. I Gusti Suarnaya Sidemen, Deputy Director of Safety and Environmental Regulation Compliance,
Directorat General Oil and Gas (MIGAS),
Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources, Indonesia
13:45-14:05 Acid gas separation membranes which contribute to energy creation
Dr. Nozomu Tanihara, Manager, Membrane Group, Specialty Products Development Center, Chemicals Company, Ube Industries, Ltd.
14:05-14:25 Introduction of FRC desulfurization technology and the applicability of FRC to desulfurizaion in the upstream
Mr. Kota Yokoyama, Manager, Engineering Department, Osaka Gas Co., Ltd.
14:25-14:45 Coffee Break
Session 3
『Robotics/IoT/Big Data』
14:45-14:50 Introduction to Session 3
Mr. Yoichi Komatsu, Petroleum Engineer, Technical Development Team, Technical Solutions Project Group, Oil & Gas Upstream Technology Unit, JOGMEC
14:50-15:10 The SPRINT Robotics Collaborative: Addressing opportunities and challenges to harvest the potential of Inspection & Maintenance Robotics in upstream Oil & Gas
Dr. Tjibbe Bouma, Chairman, The SPRINT Robotics Collaborative, the Netherlands
15:10-15:30 The Digital Transformation Journey at Chevron
Dr. Justin Lo, Team Lead, Data Science Analytics,
Information Technology Company, Modeling & Analytics Center of Excellence, Chevron
15:30-15:50 Improvement of availability factor of machines by IoT platform "Lumada"
Dr. Shingo Hane, Senior Engineer, Information & Communication Technology Business Division, Smart Information Systems Division, Operation & Maintenance Services Promotion Department, Hitachi, Ltd.
15:50-16:10 Disaster Robotics
Prof. Satoshi Tadokoro, Professor, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University
Final Session 16:10-17:00 Technical Discussion: Cost Reduction, Efficiency Enhancement, and Alliance -Technologies and Actions to be pursued-
Moderator:Yoshifumi Suehiro, Director, Planning Team, Technical Solutions Project Group, Oil & Gas Upstream Technology Unit, JOGMEC

Speakers:
  • Mr. Arata Nakamura, Principal Engineer, Technical Plannning & Coordination Unit, Technical Division, INPEX Corporation
  • Dr. Tomomi Yamada, General Manager, Iraq Project Deptartment, JAPEX Co., Ltd.
  • Mr. Jotaro Tomoeda, Deputy General Manager, Technical Strategy Department, JX Nippon Oil & Gas Exploration Corporation
  • Ms. Aiko Horikawa, Senior Technologist, Technology Innovation Center, JGC Corporation
  • Mr. Takeshi Minami, Senior Manager, Research and Development Center, Chiyoda Corporation
  • Mr. Hiroshi Katsuma, Deputy Unit Director/General Manager, Energy Technology Division, Energy Business Unit, Toyo Engineering Corporation